Dove Magazine

Latin Grammy 2015 Nominations: Ricky Martin, J Balvin, Alejandro Sanz Get Nods, Plus Full List

The Latin Recording Academy has announced its nominees for the 16th annual Latin Grammys. With six nods in hand, former Sin Bandera singer, Leonel García, leads the pack. Mexican indie artist Natalia Lafourcade and her album “Hasta La Raiz” follow with five nominations.

The Latin Recording Academy has announced their nominees for the 2015 Latin Grammys! Getty Images

The Latin Recording Academy has announced their nominees for the 2015 Latin Grammys! Getty Images

Up for record and album of the year are Alejandro Sanz and Juan Luis Guerra, who each claimed four nominations at this year’s awards show. Ricky Martin, Nicky Jam, Pablo Alborán, Café Quijano, Pedro Capó and Vicentico follow with three nods each. And let’s not forget that Roberto Carlos will be Person of the Year. We can keep on naming artists, but we’d rather hook you up with the full list (and its 48 categories) below!

The 2015 Latin Grammys will air live on November 19th from the MGM Grand Garden Area in Las Vegas via Univision.

1. RECORD OF THE YEAR
Fiesta – Bomba Estéreo
Encanto – Miguel Bosé
Será (Vida De Hombre) – Café Quijano
La Vida Entera – Camila Featuring Marco Antonio Solís
Ella Es – Leonel García Featuring Jorge Drexler
Tus Besos – Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
Hasta La Raíz – Natalia Lafourcade
Disparo Al Corazón – Ricky Martin
Un Zombie A La Intemperie – Alejandro Sanz
Ese Camino – Julieta Venegas

2. ALBUM OF THE YEAR
MTV Unplugged – Pepe Aguilar
Son De Panamá – Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
Amo – Miguel Bosé
Orígenes: El Bolero Volumen 3 – Café Quijano
Todo Tiene Su Hora – Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
Creo En Mí – Natalia Jiménez
Hasta La Raíz – Natalia Lafourcade
Caja De Música – Monsieur Periné
Sirope – Alejandro Sanz
Consentido – María Toledo

3. SONG OF THE YEAR
Disparo Al Corazón – Pedro Capó, Yoel Henríquez, Ricky Martin & Rafael Esparza Ruiz, songwriters (Ricky Martin)
Ese Camino – Julieta Venegas, songwriter (Julieta Venegas)
Hasta La Raíz – Leonel Garcia & Natalia Lafourcade, songwriters (Natalia Lafourcade)
Hoy Es Domingo – Beatriz Luengo, Antonio Rayo Gibo, Yotuel Romero & Diego Torres, songwriters (Diego Torres)
Por Fin – Pablo Alborán, songwriter (Pablo Alborán)
Quédate Con Ella – Claudia Brant & Natalia Jiménez, songwriters (Natalia Jiménez)
¿Recuerdas? – Leonel García, songwriter (Leonel García)
Un Zombie A La Intemperie – Alejandro Sanz, songwriter (Alejandro Sanz)
Vida De Mi Vida – Gian Marco, songwriter (Gian Marco)
Vivo – Pedro Capó, songwriter (Pedro Capó)

4. BEST NEW ARTIST
Kaay
Iván “Melón” Lewis
Manu Manzo
Matisse
Monsieur Periné
Julieta Rada
Tulipa Ruiz
Raquel Sofía
Vázquez Sounds
Vitrola Sintética

5. BEST CONTEMPORARY POP VOCAL ALBUM
Terral – Pablo Alborán
Amo – Miguel Bosé
Aquila – Pedro Capó
A Quien Quiera Escuchar – Ricky Martin
Sirope – Alejandro Sanz

6. BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
Astrid Asher – Astrid Asher
Orígenes: El Bolero Volumen 3 – Café Quijano
Nada Es Demasiado – Mojito Lite
Necesito Un Bolero – Gilberto Santa Rosa
Último Acto – Vicentico

7. BEST URBAN PERFORMANCE
A Ti Te Encanta – Alexis & Fido
Una Cita (Remix) – Alkilados Featuring J Alvarez, El Roockie y Nicky Jam
Ay Vamos – J Balvin
El Perdón – Nicky Jam & Enrique Iglesias
El Tiki – Maluma
Calentura – Yandel
Sígueme Y Te Sigo – Daddy Yankee

8. BEST URBAN MUSIC ALBUM
El Que Sabe, Sabe – Tego Calderón
Farruko Presents Los Menores – Farruko
Greatest Hits Vol 1 – Nicky Jam
The Last Don II – Don Omar
Legacy: De Lider A Leyenda Tour (Deluxe Edition) – Yandel

9. BEST URBAN SONG
A Ti Te Encanta – Alexis & Fido & Juan Jesús Santana, songwriters (Alexis & Fido)
Ay Vamos – J Balvin, Rene Cano, Alejandro “Mosty” Patiño & Alejandro “Sky” Ramírez, songwriters (J Balvin)
Back It Up (Spanish Version) – Ilya, Savan Kotecha, Pitbull & Prince Royce, songwriters (Prince Royce Featuring Jennifer Lopez & Pitbull)
Dando Break – Tego Calderón & Ernesto Padilla, songwriters (Tego Calderón)
Sígueme Y Te Sigo – Carlos Ortiz, Luis Ortiz & Daddy Yankee, songwriters (Daddy Yankee)

10. BEST ROCK ALBUM
Y/O – Charliepapa
La Venganza De Cucamonga – Cuca
B – Diamante Eléctrico
Monarca – La Gusana Ciega
El Tiempo Otra Vez Avanza – NoTeVaGustar

11. BEST POP/ROCK ALBUM
Habla Tu Espejo – El Cuarteto De Nos
Corazones – Mikel Erentxun
Todo Es Ahora – Manolo García
Flamboyán – Camila Luna
Cama Incendiada – Maná
Malditos Pecadores – Moderatto

12. BEST ROCK SONG
Astrómetra – Charliepapa, songwriters (Charliepapa)
Celebración – Daniel Aceves & JotDog, songwriters (JotDog)
Entre La Espada y La Pared – Adolfo Cabrales & Carlos Raya, songwriters (Fito & Fitipaldis)
Esclavo De Tu Amor – Cachorro López & Vicentico, songwriters (Vicentico)
Todo Va A Arder – Daniel Álvarez & Juan Galeano, songwriters (Diamante Eléctrico)

13. BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
Amanecer – Bomba Estéreo
Sombras De Oro – Centavrvs
Hasta La Raíz – Natalia Lafourcade
Y La Banda Sigue – Los Auténticos Decadentes
Moctezuma – Porter

14. BEST ALTERNATIVE SONG
Allí Estás – Famasloop, songwriters (Famasloop)
Caribbean – Andrés Nusser, songwriter (Astro)
Hasta La Raíz – Leonel García & Natalia Lafourcade, songwriters (Natalia Lafourcade)
No Llora – Roberto Musso, songwriter (El Cuarteto De Nos)
Otra Era – Javiera Mena, songwriter (Javiera Mena)

15. BEST SALSA ALBUM
Son De Panamá – Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
Jukebox Primera Edición – Luis Enrique
Que Suenen Los Tambores – Víctor Manuelle
Son 45 – Ismael Miranda
Estaciones – Rey Ruiz

16. BEST CUMBIA/VALLENATO ALBUM
Por Siempre – Américo
Sencillamente – Jorge Celedón & Gustavo García
Sigo Invicto – Silvestre Dangond & Lucas Dangond
Al Son De Mi Corazón – Gusi
El Camino De Mi Existencia – Ivan Villazón y Saúl Lallemand

17. BEST CONTEMPORARY TROPICAL ALBUM
Buen Camino – Lucas Arnau
Lloviendo Estrellas – Leslie Grace
Presente Continuo – Guaco
Todo Tiene Su Hora – Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
Johnny Sky – Johnny Sky

18. BEST TRADITIONAL TROPICAL ALBUM
#SiguedeModa – Checo Acosta
Tributo A Los Compadres No Quiero Llanto – José Alberto “El Canario” & Septeto Santiaguero
Homenaje A Tito Rodríguez – Rafael “Pollo” Brito
El Alma Del Son – Tributo A Matamoros – Alain Pérez
Locos Por El Son – Sonlokos

19. BEST TROPICAL FUSION ALBUM
Radio Universo – Chino y Nacho
El Mismo – ChocQuibTown
Esa Morena – Daiquiri
The King Is Back – Juan Magan
El Día Que Vuelva – Jorge Villamizar

20. BEST TROPICAL SONG
Agua Bendita – Andrés Castro & Víctor Manuelle, songwriters (Víctor Manuelle)
Cómo Duele El Silencio – Edgar Barrera, Efraín Dávila, Guianko Gómez & Leslie Grace, songwriters (Leslie Grace)
Tú Tienes Razón (Bachata) – Gusi, songwriter (Gusi)
Tus Besos – Juan Luis Guerra, songwriter (Juan Luis Guerra 4.40)
Ya Comenzó – Alex Cuba, Luis Enrique & Fernando Osorio, songwriters (Luis Enrique)

21. BEST SINGER-SONGWRITER ALBUM
Equilibrio – Santiago Cruz
Healer – Alex Cuba
Amor Futuro – Leonel García
Este Instante – Marta Gómez
#Libre – Gian Marco

22. BEST RANCHERO ALBUM
Pa’ Que Sientas Lo Que Siento – Aida Cuevas
Acaríciame El Corazón – Pedro Fernández
Mariachi Flor De Toloache – Mariachi Flor De Toloache
Alegría Del Mariachi – Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle
Mexicano Hasta Las Pampas 2 – Diego Verdaguer

23. BEST BANDA ALBUM
El Aferrado – Julión Álvarez y Su Norteño Banda
Mi Vicio Mas Grande – Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga
Dejando Huella – Banda Rancho Viejo
Alucine – El Coyote y Su Banda Tierra Santa
Ojos En Blanco – La Arrolladora Banda El Limón De René Camacho

24. BEST TEJANO ALBUM
Tributo Al Amor y Dolor – Alazzan
Nueva Era – La Fiebre
Dueña De Mi Amor – Los Gallitos
El Ídolo De Tejas – Rubén Ramos & The Mexican Revolution
Al Fin Completa – Elida Reyna y Avante
Sentimientos – Sólido

25. BEST NORTEÑO ALBUM
El Karma – Ariel Camacho y Los Plebes Del Rancho
Cruzando Territorio – La Energía Norteña
Abrázame – Pesado
Mi Vida En Vida – Remmy Valenzuela
Levantando Polvadera – Voz De Mando

26. BEST REGIONAL SONG
El Amor De Su Vida – Julio Bahumea, songwriter (Julión Álvarez y Su Norteño Banda)
Me Sobrabas Tú – José Alberto Inzunza & Luciano Luna, songwriters (Banda Los Recoditos)
Para Que Nunca Llores – Raúl Jiménez E. & Chucho Rincón, songwriters (Diego Verdaguer)
Perdí La Pose – Espinoza Paz, songwriter (Espinoza Paz)
Todo Tuyo – Mauricio Arriaga, Edgar Barrera & Eduardo Murguía, songwriters (Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga)

27. BEST INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Tema – Antonio Adolfo
Triology – Chick Corea Trio
Dr. Ed Calle Presents Mamblue – Ed Calle & Mamblue
Brazilian Nights – Kenny G
Camino – Gustavo Santaolalla

28. BEST FOLK ALBUM
La Muerte Del Rucio Moro – Reynaldo Armas
Balas y Chocolate – Lila Downs
Ayahuasca Dreams – Ciro Hurtado
Hijos De La Tierra – Los Tekis
30 Años + 5 Días – Teresa Parodi

29. BEST TANGO ALBUM
Aníbal Troilo 100 Años – Ariel Ardit
Piazzolla: Desde Estudios A Tangos – Octavio Brunetti & Elmira Darvarova
Homenaje A Astor Piazzolla – Orquesta Del Tango De Buenos Aires
Bogotá – Buenos Aires – Quinteto Leopoldo Federic
Historia Del Tango – History Of Tango – Berta Rojas & Camerata Bariloche
Troilo 100 Años – Selección Nacional De Tango

30. BEST FLAMENCO ALBUM
Andando – Joselito Acedo
Sinergia – Argentina
Bendito – Blas Córdoba “El Kejío” & Chano Domínguez
Amar En Paz – Estrella Morente & Niño Josele
Sonetos Y Poemas Para La Libertad – Miguel Poveda
conSentido – María Toledo
Entre 20 Aguas: A La Música De Paco De Lucía – (Varios Artistas)

31. BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
Jazz Meets The Classics – Paquito D’Rivera
Jazzeando – Eddie Fernández
Ayer Y Hoy – Iván “Melón” Lewis
Negroni Piano +9 – José Negroni
I Make You Want To Move – José Valentino Ruiz & The Latin Jazz Ensemble Featuring Giovanni Hidalgo

32. BEST CHRISTIAN ALBUM (SPANISH LANGUAGE)
Amanece – Marco Barrientos
Derroche De Amor – Alex Campos
Voy Tras De Ti Con Todo – Emmanuel y Linda
Mujer Frente A La Cruz – Son By 4
Irreversible – Tercer Cielo

33. BEST CHRISTIAN ALBUM (PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE)
Da Eternidade – Fernanda Brum
Ao Vivo – Anderson Freire
Posso Tudo Nele – Jane Gomes
Como Águia – Bruna Karla
Não Vou Desistir – Wilian Nascimento

34. BEST BRAZILIAN CONTEMPORARY POP ALBUM
Insano – Jamz
Músicas Para Churrasco Vol. 2 – Seu Jorge
Vida Loka – Onze:20
Dancê – Tulipa Ruiz
Blam! Blam! – Jonas Sá

35. BEST BRAZILIAN ROCK ALBUM
Banda Do Mar – Banda do Mar
Insular Ao Vivo – Humberto Gessinger
Supernova – Malta
Não Pare Pra Pensar – Pato Fu
Sol-Te – Suricato

36. BEST SAMBA/PAGODE ALBUM
Verde Amarelo Negro Anil – Nilze Carvalho
Herança Popular – Arlindo Cruz
Só Felicidade – Fundo de Quintal
Em Samba! Ao Vivo – Mart’nália
Bossa Negra – Diogo Nogueira & Hamilton de Holanda
Ser Humano – Zeca Pagodinho
Sorriso Eu Gosto – Ao Vivo No Maracanãzinho – Sorriso Maroto

37. BEST MPB (MUSICA POPULAR BRASILEIRA) ALBUM
Meus Quintais – Maria Bethânia
Centenário Caymmi – Dorival Caymmi
Guelã – Maria Gadú
Carbono – Lenine
América, Brasil – Ivan Lins

38. BEST SERTANEJA MUSIC ALBUM
Os Anjos Cantam – Jorge & Mateus
Cabaré – Leonardo & Eduardo Costa
Amizade Sincera II – Renato Teixeira & Sérgio Reis
Bem Sertanejo – Michel Teló
Irmãos – Victor & Leo

40. BEST BRAZILIAN SONG
Bossa Negra – Hamilton de Holanda, Diogo Nogueira & Marcos Portinari, songwriters (Diogo Nogueira & Hamilton de Holanda)
Diz Pra Mim – Bruno Boncini, songwriter (Malta)
Mais Ninguém – Mallu Magalhães, songwriter (Banda do Mar)
Simples Assim – Dudu Falcão & Lenine, songwriters (Lenine)
Tudo – Adriana Calcanhotto & Bebel Gilberto, songwriters (Bebel Gilberto)

41. BEST LATIN CHILDREN’S ALBUM
Chino & Nacho For Babies – Chino y Nacho
Adelante – Lucky Díaz And The Family Jam Band
Los Animales – Mister G
De La Cuna A La Jungla – Rockcito
¡Uno, Dos, Tres, Andrés! En Español y En Inglés – 123 Andrés

42. BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM
Alma Brasileira – Débora Halász, Franz Halász & Radamés Gnattali; Marcelo Amaral, Debora Halász & Johannes Müller, producers
Dvorak-Serebrier Legends: Symphony No. 8 – José Serebrier; Chris Hazel, album producer
Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 18 – Montero: Ex Patria, Op. 1 & Improvisations – Gabriela Montero; Jonathan Allen, album producer
Ritual – Fernando Otero; Brian Forbes, Fernando Otero & Ruben Parra, album producers
Ruperto Chapí: String Quartets 1&2 – Cuarteto Latinoamericano; Dan Merceruio, album producer
Works For String Orchestra – Iván Valiente; Yalil Guerra, album producer

43. BEST CLASSICAL CONTEMPORARY COMPOSITION
Auschwitz (Nunca Se Olvidarán) – Orlando Jacinto García, composer (José Serebrier Conducting The Málaga Philharmonic & The FIU Concert Choir)
Capriccio – Carlos Franzetti, composer (Allison Brewster Franzetti)
Concierto En Tango Op. 110 For Cello And Orchestra – Miguel del Águila, composer (Joann Falletta Conducting The Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
Conexión – Fernando Otero, composer (Fernando Otero)
El Retrato De La Paloma – Yalil Guerra, composer (Iván Valiente Conducting The Ensamble Solistas De La Habana)
Trio No. 4 “La Noche” – Roberto Sierra, composer (Arcos Trío)

44. BEST RECORDING PACKAGE
Blam! Blam! – Julia Rocha, art director (Jonas Sá
Este Instante – Natalia Ayala, Carlos Dussan Gómez & Juliana Jaramillo, art directors (Marta Gómez)
Noel Rosa, Preto E Branco – Anna Amendola, art director (Valéria Lobão)
Tajo Abierto – Pablo González & Francisca Valenzuela, art directors (Francisca Valenzuela)
Veinte Años El Grito Después – Laura Varsky, art director (Catupecu Machu)

45. BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM
Astrid Asher – Salome Limón, engineer; Caco Refojo, mixer; Caco Refojo, mastering engineer (Astrid Asher)
Baile Do Almeidinha – Daniel Musy, engineer; Daniel Musy, mixer; Andre Dias, mastering engineer (Hamilton de Holanda)
Hasta La Raíz – Andrés Borda, Eduardo Del Águila, Demián Nava, Alan Ortiz Grande, Alan Saucedo & Sebastián Schunt, engineers; Eduardo Del Águila & Cesar Sogbe, mixers; José Blanco, mastering engineer (Natalia Lafourcade)
Made In Brazil – Jonathan Allen & Rodrigo De Castro Lopes, engineers; Pete Karam, mixer; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Eliane Elias)
Sintético – Otávio Carvalho, engineer; Otávio Carvalho, mixer; Felipe Tichauer, mastering engineer (Vitrola Sintética)

46. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Mario Adnet, Dori Caymmi
Aníbal Kerpel, Gustavo Santaolalla
Sebastian Krys
George Noriega
Kenny O’brien, Manuel Quijano
Andrés Saavedra

47. BEST SHORT FORM MUSIC VIDEO
Te Busqué – Willbert Álvarez
Ojos Color Sol – Calle 13 Featuring Silvio Rodríguez
Así De Grandes Son Las Ideas – Calle 13
No Llora – El Cuarteto De Nos
Huitzil – Porter

48. BEST LONG FORM MUSIC VIDEO
Terral – Pablo Alborán
Loco De Amor “La Historia” – Juanes
MTV Unplugged – Kinky
15 – Ara Malikian
Último Acto – Vicentico


SRC: By  Jessica Lucia Roiz – LATIN TIMES

Recommended For You.

Germany wins 2017
Germany have added the FIFA Confederations Cup to their bulging collection of trophies, winning this tournament for the first time

Related Articles:

Alexis Sánchez doubtful for Chile’s World Cup qualifier against Brazil
Samir Nasri sees himself in MLS after Manchester City career ends
Barcelona seal narrow Copa del Rey victory over Athletic Bilbao
Leicester City lead by seven points after Wes Morgan sinks Southampton
England captain Wayne Rooney: I’ve still got a few years left in me
Arsenal put West Bromwich Albion tickets on general sale as fans stay away
Ancelotti: Madrid will win LaLiga and Cristiano Ronaldo will be top scorer
Arsène Wenger hints he could stay at Arsenal for at least four more years

Leave a Reply

Advertisement

Developed by Amitabha Technology, Inc.